Events for year

PRINT

juniors


DateTimeEventVenueInformationClosing date
Dec
03 10:00Governing Body MeetingTBA
10 09:30 - 13:45 
Jan
12 10:30Annual General MeetingKesgrave Memorial Hall (IP5 1JF)Entry form Start sheet Other
14 10:00Governing Body MeetingFynn Valley GC (IP6 9JA)
Feb
03 09:001st Team v Aldeburgh GentlemenAldeburgh GC (IP15 PE)
Mar
24 1st Team v Suffolk ProfessionalsIpswich GC (IP3 8UQ)
29 10:30Delegates MeetingBury St Edmunds GC (IP28 6LG)
31 09:301st Team v Woodbridge GentlemenWoodbridge GC (IP12 2PF)
Apr
09 Stoke-By-Nayland Junior OpenStoke-By-Nayland GC (CO6 4PZ)
11 10:00Junior Spring CupStowmarket GC (IP14 3DA)
15 10:00Governing Body MeetingFynn ValleyGC (IP6 9JA)
18 Ipswich Junior OpenIpswich GC ((IP3 8UQ)
19 - 22 Easter Weekend 
May
04 13:00Junior 1st Team Bury St Edmunds Weston TeamBury St Edmunds GC (IP28 6LG)
06 May Bank Holiday 
06 Thorpeness Junior OpenThorpeness GC (IP16 4NH)
08 Division 4 MeetingSuffolk Golf & Country Club (IP28 6JQ)
10 County Strokeplay ChampionshipIpswich GC ((IP3 8UQ)
10 County Seniors Strokeplay ChampionshipIpswich GC ((IP3 8UQ)
11 - 12 County Matchplay ChampionshipIpswich GC ((IP3 8UQ)
11 - 12 County Seniors Matchplay ChampionshipIpswich GC ((IP3 8UQ)
14 Seniors v Norfolk Middleton Hall (PE32 1RY)
15 Division 3 MeetingHaverhill GC (CB9 7UW)
16 East Region Medal FinalSaffron Walden GC (CB10 1BX)
19 12:00Junior 2nd Team v Hintlesham LadiesHintlesam GC (IP8 3JG)
23 09:30 - 13:45Cranworth Trophy Preliminary RoundNeutral Courses
25 14:00Junior 1st Team v Felixstowe Ferry Weston TeamFelixstowe GC (IP11 9RY)
27 Spring Bank Holiday 
28 Haverhill Junior OpenHaverhill GC (CB9 7UW)
Jun
03 09:30 - 13:45Stearn Trophy Preliminary RoundNeutral Courses
08 10:30Junior County ChampionshipHalesworth GC (IP19 9XA)
08 Southwold Junior OpenSouthwold GC (IP18 6TB)
17 - 21 County Match WeekAspley Guise Golf Club
17 - 21 County Match WeekAspley Guise Golf Club (MK17 8DX)
27 09:30 - 13:45Cranworth Trophy 1st RoundNeutral Courses
29 12:00Junior 2nd Team v The Suffolk LadiesThe Suffolk GC(IP28 6JQ)
Jul
01 09:30 - 13:45Stearn Trophy 1st RoundNeutral Courses
03 11:30Seniors v Bedfordshire SeniorsRoyal Worlington GC (IP28 8SD)
04 Coronation FoursomesHalesworth GC (IP19 9XA)
04 Coronation FoursomesHalesworth GC (IP19 9XA)
12 Centenary FoursomesDiss GC (IP21 4AA)
15 10:00Governing Body MeetingFynn Valley GC (IP6 9JA)
20 Halesworth Junior OpenHalesworth GC (IP19 9XA)
25 09:30 - 13:45Cranworth Trophy Quarter FinalsNeutral Courses
26 Seniors Jubilee Shield Semi FinalsNeutral Courses
30 - 01 English Girls Open Amateur ChampionshipGot Magog GC (CB22 3AB)
31 Ufford Park Junior OpenUfford Park GC (IP12 1QW)
Aug
02 Rookery Park Junior OpenRookery Park GC (NR33 8HJ)
05 09:30 - 13:45Stearn Trophy Quarter FinalsNeutral Courses
06 - 08 English Girls U16/U14 Open Amateur ChampionshipGerrards Cross (SL9 0QA)
12 Suffolk Golf DayHintlesham GC (IP8 3NS)
12 - 14 Junior County Match WeekWensum Valley GC (NR8 6HP)
12 - 16 England Golf WeekWoodhall Spa (LN10 6PU)
16 10:30Delegates MeetingSouthwold GC (IP18 6TB)
19 East Region Girls ChampionshipNewton Green GC (CO10 0QN)
19 Gorleston Junior Open Gorleston GC (NR31 6JT)
20 - 22 English Women's Open Strokeplay ChampionshipIpswich GC (IP38UQ)
22 09:30 - 13:45Cranworth Trophy Semi FinalsNeutral Courses
23 Seniors v Cambs & HuntsGog Magog GC (CB22 3AB)
26 Summer Bank Holiday 
Sep
01 09:30 - 13:45Haskell Trophy Semi-FinalsNeutral Courses
02 09:30 - 13:45Stearn Trophy Semi-FinalsNeutral Courses
07 - 08 County Champion of ChampionsWoodhall Spa (LN10 6PU)
07 - 08 English Girls Champion of ChampionsWoodhall Spa (LN10 6PU)
08 Seniors Jubilee Shield FinalNeutral Course
08 Bungay & Waveney Junior OpenBungay & Waveney GC (NR35 1DS)
12 Division 2 MeetingGorleston GC (NR31 6JT)
16 10:00Governing Body MeetingFynn Valley GC (IP6 9JA)
16 - 20 National County FinalsDelamere Forest (CW8 2JE)
18 Division 1 MeetingAldeburgh GC (IP15 5PE)
22 East Region Junior Team TrophyThe Cambridgeshire GC (CB23 8EU)
23 Seniors v Suffolk VetsTBC
24 East Region Ladies ChampionshipHadley Wood (EN4 0JJ)
26 09:30 - 13:45Cranworth Trophy FinalNeutral Course
30 Seniors v NorfolkAldeburgh GC (IP15 PE)
Oct
02 14:00East Region County Captains MeetingGot Magog GC (CB22 3AB)
07 09:30 - 13:45Stearn Trophy FinalNeutral Course
07 09:30 - 13:45Haskell Trophy FinalNeutral Course
18 14:00Delegates MeetingBury St Edmunds GC (IP28 6LG)
19 11:00Suffolk Lady/Junior FoursomesSeckford GC (IP13 6NT)
21 Newton Green Junior OpenNewton Green GC (CO10 0QN)
Dec
02 10:00Governing Body MeetingFynn Valley GC (IP6 9JA)