Hello and welcome to the magazine page!

We're half way through the year already and although the general golfing calendar is keeping us busy, we would still like to have your more personal titbits of news and achievements of the members of your club. Please send them to us when you can.  If there's a picture to go with the words, that would please us even more, but remember to put the names and the position of the people in the picture..  Look forward to hearing from you...

Email: info@suffolkladiesgolf.org.uk 

Divisions 1 and 2 – a good day out…

 

Division_1_Winner

Tanya McGregor from Bungay (pictured right with Ann Graves, County President) collected the Sybil Green Trophy in the Division 1 meeting at Felixstowe (18th September), returning a fine gross score of 77.  She pipped Sharon Luckman to the post.

Sharon, having been a long-standing member of Felixstowe, could possibly play the course blind-fold.  She shot 78, more likely with her eyes open!


The handicap prizes went to Sharon Division_1_Team_Winners Davey (Stowmarket) who finished on 74 net, one ahead of Jo Moore (Bungay) with Ann Graves (Woodbridge) one shot further back.



The Inter-Club Golf Challenge Shield went to Ipswich, thanks to net scores from Sharon Luckman (76), Joyce Caraccio (78) and Di Hitchcock (78). - pictured right with Ann Graves  

Total 232.  





Division 2 gathered at Felixstowe on the same day .   Linda Miller (Woodbridge) - pictured below with County President, Ann Graves - won the Sybil Green Cup with a gross 91.

Division_2_Winner   

Carol Brown (Cretingham), Liz Bezance (Bury St Edmunds) and Lin Smith (Halesworth) took the net prizes with 72, 74 and 80 respectively.  



Division_2_Team_Winners Cretingham went home with the O’Meara Shield, played for off handicap. The winning scores came from Carol Brown (72), Rosalind Ford (82) and Margaret Upton (88) - pictured right
Total 242.




This meeting marked the end of the Division meetings for 2014.   Many thanks to Jan Pattinson for all her hard work and organisation.   Everyone seems to have thoroughly enjoyed their annual outing.


A face in the crowd.   Could this be you?...


Two of the County's interclub finals are coming up and it would be great to have some spectators around to make both days the occasion they deserve.   

The Cranworth Final between Felixstowe and Aldeburgh takes place at Fynn Valley (9.30 and 1.45) on Thursday, 25th September, in club terms a repeat of the Haskell Final which Felixstowe won.   The Stearn Final is at Newton Green (9.30 and 1.45) on 6th October. Aldeburgh are again in the frame for what is, effectively, their fourth final of 2014. Their opponents are Ipswich who just beat them to the punch for the Weston Trophy.

Please check your diary and come along if you can.  There should be some excitement in the air.


Lady-Junior Girl Foursomes - Sunday 12 October 2014 at Rushmere Golf Club


This is one of the most 'fun' days in the Junior calendar and we do hope lots of you will find a partner and join in.    All the information regarding handicaps, what is included in the cost, etc., is on the entry form which is available to download.  Find it under 'Downloads' on the right hand side of the page or under the event.  Closing date for entries is 5th October, so have a look now!


Gorleston take the Seniors Jubilee Shield…

Gorleston finished two up against Thorpeness in the Jubilee Shield final (Thorpeness, 7th September).   The four-ball-better-ball format, Hambro scoring, produced some dramatic results on a perfect golfing day, so still and so quiet that it encouraged some brilliant golf on both sides.  

The course looked great and was playing well.  Many thanks to Thorpeness for hosting the match and to the County President for spending the day with us and for acting as Starter.  

Results (Gorleston Names first):  

Marion Anderson & Sue Smith bt Freda Waldron & Petrenalla Wright 2 up;  Maureen Dark & Jan Spilsted lost to Marie Yapp & Rosie Earl 9 dn;  Heather Harvey & Terri Collingwood bt Wendy Sherwood & Jean Halliday 8 up;  Penny Platten & Rosemary Woodhouse bt Jenny Ives & Judy Taylor 1 up. 

Jubilee_Shield_Winners


Senior Jubilee Shield Winners (pictured from left to right):

Terri Collingwood
Penny Platten
Jan Spilsted
Rosemary Woodhouse
Sue Smith

Ann Graves (County President)

Marion Anderson
Maureen Dark
Heather Harvey.

Final Result:   Gorleson bt Rookery Park by 2 holes.  

June Kenworthy
Suffolk Seniors Jubilee Shield Organiser

 

Division Three Meeting:  Bury St Edmunds win The Belstead Shield...


55 players played an individual  Stableford competition in 3 balls at Stowmarket. The ladies of the club, ably led by Vice-Captain Annie Tyler, were very welcoming and extremely efficient, especially when the cloakroom facilities in the clubhouse failed completely and emergency arrangements had to be made. Fortunately all was in working order when the competitors came in on completion of their round. 

The course was in excellent condition and the weather was cloudy, warm and still. A delicious buffet lunch was enjoyed by everybody.

Division_3_Winners



Left to right:  Josie Aves (holding the Division Shield), Laura Lowe (County Captain), Rosemary Stratton (holding the Silver Quaiche) and Jill Harris all from Bury St. Edmunds Golf Club.








Winners of The Silver Quaiche

Rosemary Stratton (Bury St. Edmunds) 36 pts;   2nd: Anne Fenning (Stowmarket)   OCB  34 pts:   3rd: Yvonne Southey (Seckford)  OCB   34 pts:  4th:  Pat Cofield (Felixstowe Ferry) OCB  34 pts 

Belstead Shield Bury St. Edmunds 100 points: (Rosemary Stratton 36, Josie Aves 32, Jill Harris 32)

Jan Pattinson
Division Organiser


Congratulations to Claire Ferguson - winner of the Lamb Trophy at Hintlesham Golf Club

Hintlesham's Lamb Trophy, sponsored by Martin Lamb, was held on Saturday 30th August. Those who win various competitions at the club throughout the year qualify to play for the trophy. This time the 36-hole stableford event was won by Claire Ferguson with an overall score of 81 points. Nick Whitelaw bagged second spot with 76 and Andy Cunningham was close behind in third on 75.

Lamb_Trophy



Claire receiving the Lamb Trophy from Martin Lamb



Claire's amazing score was off a handicap of 3.  She shot a gross 67 (nett 64) in the second round for 44 points.  Not only was it a stunning round of golf but, in addition, she broke the course record for the ladies.

Well done Claire and congratulations also to both Nick and Andy for coming second and third in the event.

Deb Howlett


Aldeburgh and Ipswich to contest Stearn Final…


Although the overall results ended  at 2-1 up for both Aldeburgh and Ipswich, one match was closer than the other in two excellent semi-finals.  

Ipswich took on Stowmarket at Hintlesham.   The second and third matches both finished on the fourteenth with Ipswich winning one and Stowmarket the other, but the outcome of the match was in doubt right up to the last moment when the first Ipswich pair won the thirty-seventh hole taking the last available point for their team.  

At Halesworth, the match between Aldeburgh and Cretingham was a tight battle.  In the first match, Aldeburgh took the point by 3/2.   The second match was all square after thirty-six holes and Cretingham won the first extra hole to put a point on the board.   Behind them the third match was square after thirty-five, but Aldeburgh holed their putt on thirty-six while Cretingham’s ball stayed out. 

Aldeburgh and Ipswich will contest the final at Newton Green on October 6th.   

Semi-Final results:   Ipswich bt Stowmarket 2-1;  Aldeburgh bt Cretingham 2-1.

Mary Wilderspin, Stearn Organiser


Abbie Symonds wins Junior Matchplay Championship

Abbie Symonds beat Alice Barlow  by 3/1 in the Junior Matchplay Championship final at Stowmarket.   This was a very even match, with both girls playing off five handicap and, despite the stiff breeze which made clubbing tricky, they produced some fine golf.   

Abbie began with a birdie four that took her to one up but, having found a bunker off the tee, she couldn’t match the Barlow par three at the second.  A par at the uphill third won the hole for Alice, but a Symonds birdie at the downhill fourth put her square again.   They halved five but Abbie’s third birdie at the par four sixth once again gave her the advantage.   Although seven and eight were halved, Abbie won nine and ten taking her to three up.  Alice wasn’t finished yet though and, by the time the pair of them stood on the fourteenth tee, she had brought the score back to just one down.  Unluckily, her putt at sixteen lipped out:  Abbie two up.   She reached the par five seventeenth green in two and made her fourth birdie, clinching the match and the Championship title.   

As County Captain, Laura Lowe, said ‘It was a pleasure to watch such an excellent standard of golf from juniors and Abbie is a worthy winner’.   

Abbie now moves on into the adult ranks, together with this year’s Junior County Captain, Melissa Schroeder and Sarah Jane Barker.   Sarah Howe, the County Junior Organiser passes on her thanks to them for all their input to Junior Girls’ golf and wishes them well in the future.

Final result:  Abbie Symonds (Ipswich) bt Alice Barlow (Newton Green) 3/1.

We are indebted to Laura Lowe for the match details.

Ipswich win the Weston Trophy for 2014…


The final match, which was played at Aldeburgh on 30th August, did not actually feature the eventual winners of the Weston Trophy.  The destination of the trophy depended upon the outcome of the fixture between Newton Green and Aldeburgh.   Had Aldeburgh won all five games in the match, they would have deprived Ipswich of the trophy.   As it was they beat Newton Green by four matches to one, which meant that Ipswich came out at the top of the pile in the Weston’s Division One having won all their matches.   

Aldeburgh had a very enjoyable and exciting battle with Newton Green.   The matches were well fought.  While Aldeburgh won four of them, the fifth one, featuring Alice Barlow and Sophie Warner, went the distance, to the par five eighteenth.  There, Alice produced a fine third shot, which finished about a foot from the pin, winning the point for Newton Green.  

In Division 2, the Weston Plate went to Felixstowe.  Gorleston took Division 3’s Weston Bowl and all the trophies will be presented at the AGM in January.   

The final confirmation of promotions and relegations will be made within the next two weeks when it is known which clubs have entered The Weston 2015. 

June Kenworthy, Weston Organiser


Cranworth Trophy Semi-Finals...


The results of the matches are as follows:

Felixstowe 5, Ufford Park 4;

Aldeburgh 6.5, Thorpeness 2.5


The Final between Felixstowe and Aldeburgh will be played on Thursday, 25th September, at Fynn Valley GC.  Tee off times 9.30 and 1.45.


Click here to view the updated Draw.


Overview of Junior County Match Week…

 

Suffolk’s Junior team completed their three-day inter-county Match Week at Bury St Edmunds, perhaps not with the results they hoped for but with some valuable and very satisfying experience to file away for future reference.   Of course, junior golf teams ebb and flow as the eighteen-year-olds move on into the adult ranks, leaving the younger players to improve their game, happily reduce their handicaps and become more competitive in the process.  This year, the three most experienced players, Melissa Schroeder, Abbie Symmonds and Sarah-Jane Barker, all having played an important part in the matches at Bury St Edmunds, leave the junior team and their younger team-mates, who will have profited from their time at Bury and will pick up the mantle for the future.   

Suffolk found itself propping up the final league table with one halved match from five but, within that scoreline, there were some significant successes and some good golf and sturdy character on view.   The team won half as many match points as the final winners Essex which doesn’t look wonderful on paper, but those who were there must have been content with the determination shown by the girls.    

It was unfortunate that Eloise Aldous, Suffolk’s lowest handicapper and prodigiously long hitter, twisted an ankle on day two which put her out of the event.  She was plainly unable to continue but her inclusion in the matches would have moved the less experienced players down the line and made life a little easier for them.   Amy Bray, Charlie Woodage, Alice Irons and Molly Newson played their part valiantly nevertheless and their golf showed definite promise.   A good number of the individual matches reached the seventeenth and several went to eighteen, so the final scores do not tell the whole story.   

Suffolk lost to Norfolk four matches to two on the first day, achieved the same result against Cambs & Hunts, halved with Hertfordshire three all, lost to Bedfordshire 1.5 to 4.5. and in the final match Essex were altogether too strong,, winning five to Suffolk’s one, courtesy of Abbie Symmonds who took the point on the eighteenth hole, her last hole as a member of Suffolk's Junior team.   

Essex were the overall winners of the East Region trophy, finishing half a point ahead of Norfolk.   Bury St Edmunds Golf Club offered wonderful hospitality to everyone;  the course was playing well and the weather, though chilly, stayed more or less dry which was a bonus.   

Next year the Junior County teams travel to John o’Gaunt.   As usual, it will be an occasion to savour.

Julie Latimer-Jones

For a full report of the three days, click here

Junior_CMW    

Haskell_-_Felixstowe

Felixstowe win the Haskell Trophy…

The Felixstowe partnership of Jo Woodward and Amanda Norman (the Hockley girls) finally got the better of Aldeburgh’s Lotti Edmunds and Blaize Esmond on the 35 th hole of the 36-hole match played at Ufford Park today (15 th August).   The aim, of course, was to find the winners of the 2014 Haskell Trophy tournament which Felixstowe have won many times, though not with this team, and Aldeburgh has contested for the last five years, winning twice.    

The first eighteen holes was an up and down affair with never more than one hole in it either way.   Lunchtime intervened with the match at all square.  There was a wind rather than a breeze blowing across Ufford Park’s exposed fairways and several shots from either side finished well off course.  There was no repeat of the exploits at the fifth in the morning when a well struck shot hit a large tree and dropped down into a hole in the trunk, but there was one neat birdie, at the 324-yard seventh. Jo holed a decent putt to put her team two ahead when Aldeburgh’s putt for a half failed to drop.   

Up to that point the score had once again dodged between all square and one up to Felixstowe.  Aldeburgh messed up on eight, losing another hole, but they pulled one back at the next with a regulation four which Felixstowe couldn’t match.   The tenth hole (103 yards) was pivotal.   Felixstowe hit the better tee shot onto the green, but Aldeburgh’s little chip was nearer the hole than the Felixstowe putt which took a considerable and obviously unexpected borrow.  They hadn’t lost their turn, but their ball failed to drop for the par three, leaving Aldeburgh with a shorter uphill putt for the win.   Unluckily for them, It pulled up too soon resulting in a half and no reduction of their deficit which might have made all the difference.   At the next they required a provisional tee shot and the hole turned into a mini disaster, so adding to Felixstowe's advantage. 

Haskell_Final

Blaize Esmond (Aldeburgh) hits a delicate chip to Ufford Park's 10th hole which proved to be an influential point in the second round of the match.   Looking on are her partner, Lotti Edmunds (left), and their opponents,  Amanda Norman and Jo Woodward (Felixstowe). 




Felixstowe won eleven as well and the writing looked to be on the wall.   However, Aldeburgh seized thirteen with a regulation four and they had another chance at fourteen when they made much the better approach to the green but in the end could only manage a half in six.   They did win the 181-yard fifteenth taking their score to two down with three to play. 

It was a tall order but when they halved sixteen and also seventeen, it was too late and Felixstowe took the match by 2/1.  

It was good to see Jo Woodward back on the golf course.   As Jo Hockley, she won the British Strokeplay Championship and the English and was one of Suffolk’s most illustrious golfers.  Despite a long absence, she has not forgotten how to play the game.  Her sister paid tribute:  ‘She got me round, Bless her!’, she said.   It was probably true!   She was certainly the most influential player in the later stages of the match. 

Julie Latimer-Jones 

Fi

SMTWTFS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
SEP
2014

County Cards - 2014

The SLCGA will charge £5 for the Ladies' County Cards in 2014.

Any lady wishing to purchase a County Card should send her details (name, address and Golf Club) with a cheque for £5 to our Treasurer, Miss Hermione Scrope:

4 Rectory Gardens
Thurston
Bury St Edmunds
IP31 3TH

On receipt of the cheque, a County Card will be posted to the lady direct.

The sale of County Cards during 2014 will be monitored - this will enable the SLCGA to determine how to proceed in future years.