We are always looking for news and views from all of you whenever there is something going on.   If you can send a photograph, please include visible personnel, from left to right with forenames and surnames, so that we can all know who they are.


STOP PRESS...STOP PRESS...STOP PRESS...re County Match Week at Bishop's Stortford GC, Monday, 20th - Friday, 24th June...


Trolley pullers are urgently needed to sign up to help our Suffolk team during County Match Week.   For the uninitiated, the teams play three foursomes matches in the morning and six singles after lunch on all five days.  That adds up to a lot of trolley pullers - 12 per day!   Some of the players will bring their own, but volunteers will be most welcome.   Please contact sara.saggers@gmail.com if you can help and hurry!  If we don't have enough of our own supporters, Sarah will need to ask Hertfordshire's Caddy Master for people to fill the gaps. 


If  you want to choose the County you would like to watch alongside our super stars, this is the plan:   Suffolk plays Bedfordshire on Monday (8.30 and 12.40), Essex on Tuesday (8.54 and 13.28), Cambs & Hunts on Wednesday (9.18 and 14.16), Hertfordshire on Thursday (8.54 and 13.28) and Norfolk on Friday (8.30 and 12.40).


Bishop Stortford isn't too far to go and, if you haven't been to County Match Week before, you'll find it a very exciting day out, fun, possibly nail-biting but great to be involved.  If you can only manage one round, that would be terrific.  Please spread the word.

Julie Latimer-Jones


Seniors win their first match of 2016…


Snrs_16_at_Gorleston


A happy band of golfers, Suffolk Seniors' first match of the 2016 season was played against Norfolk Lady Vets at Gorleston on the 23rd May in very windy, but luckily dry conditions with Suffolk making a good showing.  


Unfortunately Norfolk were a player short in one of the matches due to a car accident en route.  Happily this did not result in serious injury but the Norfolk Captain, Janet Lavin, bravely took on Tessa Summers and Clare Charlwood by herself.  This proved to be too difficult in the 4bbb format so the point went to Suffolk.  The other three matches were closely contested, all going Suffolk’s way with a 2/1 scoreline.  


There were debut appearances for Ann Harston of Felixstowe and Clare Charlwood of Bury St Edmunds.  Both played extremely well, as did Bungay Captain, Ruth Reynard, whose putter was red hot! Special thanks to Teresa Wardlaw for stepping in at short notice. 


Results (Suffolk names first)

Tessa Summers & Clare Charlwood bt Janet Lavin; 

Jude Hanner & Ruth Reynard bt Sue Meadows & Sue Hill 2/1;  

Ann Harston & Anne Archer bt Jean Johnson & Iet Cuppens 2/1;  

Deb Pottinger & Teresa Wardlaw bt Mary Wilson & Anne Horne 2/1.  

Final result:  Suffolk 4, Norfolk 0.

Thanks to Tessa Summers


Sheila Jarvis and Alison Mitchell qualify for the Grand Medal Final…


Qualifying for the East Region Final at Thetford Golf Club by returning the best four scores at their club in the England Golf Medals during 2015, ten golfers went on to win places in the Grand Medal Final to be played at Frilford Heath, Oxfordshire, on Thursday, 13th August.  


The winner was Nicky George (Theydon Bois) with a net score of 69, five under par.   High up in the list of the ten qualifiers were Sheila Jarvis (Felixstowe) and Alison Michell (Hintlesham Hall).  Besides the two Suffolk ladies, there was one qualifier from Hertfordshire, two from Essex, one from Cambridgeshire and four from Norfolk. We’ll look forward to following the fortunes of Sheila and Alison at Frilford and wish them good luck.


Valerie Dadge the big winner in Division 3…


Div_3_quaich_winner_16The Silver Quaich went to Valerie Dadge, seen here on the left with her fellow winners of the Shield and the County Captain.  Valerie scored  34 Stableford points when thirty-seven players met at Valerie’s home club, Fynn Valley, for the annual Division 3 meeting on May 19th. 


Fynn Valley also netted the Belstead Shield, the 96 winning points from Valerie, Jean Emmerson and Claire Fitzpatrick, putting them streets ahead of Felixstowe’s team of Diane Buxton, Irene Field and Rosaline Stollery, who nevertheless amassed a very respectable 81 points between them.


In kind weather and with the course in fine condition, hospitality was generously supplied by the Captain, Barbara Gibbs, and her team of helpers.   After a very enjoyable day’s golf for everyone, County President, Hermione Scrope, did the honours presenting the cup, shield and prize vouchers.







Individual Results:

The Silver Quaich:  Valerie Dadge (Fynn Valley) 34 pts;  2nd:  Jean Emmerson (Fynn Valley) 33 pts;  3rd: Ann Legg (Cretingham) 29 pts on countback from 4th placed Pam Wilshire (Stowmarket). 



Suffolk 1st team v Thorpeness…


A good halved match was the result when eight players from the Suffolk team to play at County Match Week met a team of seven gentlemen and one lady from Thorpeness on Sunday 22nd May. 


The one lady was Suffolk Junior, Molly Newson, whose golf just keeps on improving.   She was partnered with Richard Newton and they took on Lottie Whyman and Ellie Aldous, emerging victorious on the last green by the slender one-hole margin.  The home team’s second point came from Lawrence Staff and Josh Spall.   Playing in the top match against Fiona Edmond and Vanessa Bell, they finished 2 up.  


The ladies’ two points were thanks to the efforts of the new County Champion, Alice Barlow, playing with Sharon Luckman and the two Sarahs, Saggers and Howe.  Alice and Sharon had played together in the dim, distance past, but this was their first outing together in recent times.   The first five holes were a bit up and down, but then, according to Sharon, they got their act together.  ‘Alice putted well and my chipping came in handy’ she said.   It was enough to garner a win against Ray Foreman and Peter Cooney by 4/3.  In the other match, the two Sarahs, who have partnered each other successfully on several occasions proved too good against Sam May and Gavin Stroud.  The scoreline was 3/1.


Final result:  Suffolk Ladies 2, Thorpeness 2.


A lovely day out at Southwold for Division Four...


There was warmth, sun, sparkling sea and a cheery welcome at Southwold Golf Club for the forty-eight players teeing off for Division Four's annual meeting.  Some of the threesomes found the golf course tricky and it certainly is always thought-provoking.


Congratulations to Joan Keil (The Suffolk) who won the Olive Carruthers Cup.  Bury St Edmunds took the Shield with a team from Ipswich in second place.


The fish and chip lunch was excellent as usual and hospitality dispensed with enthusiasm.


Results:

33 pts and The Olive Carruthers Cup:  Joan Keil (The Suffolk)  

32 pts:  Sarah Wales (Felixstowe), Karen Absolom (The Suffolk) and Judith Atkinson (Bury St Edmunds) who were 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively on count back.

Division Four Shield:  Bury St Edmunds (Jackie Whiting, Kathryn Colsell, Judith Atkinson ) 86 pts;

Runners up:  Ipswich (Barbara Bell, Lynda Sweeney, Jenny Bishcoff) 85 pts.


County Team 2016...


The County team travelling to  Bishop's Stortford for County Match Week from Monday, 20th to Friday, 24th June  will include the Captain, Sarah Saggers (Ipswich); Eloise Aldous (Newton Green); Champion, Alice Barlow (Newton Green); Vanessa Bell (Ipswich); Fiona Edmond (Ipswich); Sarah Howe (Ipswich);  Vicki Inglis (Ipswich);  Lily Kent (Ipswich);  Sharon Luckman (Ipswich);  Abbie Symonds (Ipswich);  Lottie Whyman (Ipswich).